Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The United Methodist Church / La Iglesia Metodista Unida

Ossining, New York

The United Methodist Church
By 1875, the Methodist congregation
had outgrown their church on Spring Street and decided to build a new edifice. They acquired a site on Highland Avenue and began construction in 1877; however, their funds were quickly depleted. The death of its main financier Henry J. Baker the following year, who built the nearby Highland Cottage, delayed completion until 1885. The High Victorian Gothic style was the work of Ebenezer Roberts (1825-1890), architect of the Standard Oil Building at the south end of Broadway in Manhattan as well as many other commercial buildings and churches. Built of white 'Snowflake' marble, it features a massive corner tower, cross gables, and forty stained-glass memorial windows designed by Tiffany Studios, J&R Lamb, and James Dougherty of New York.

La Iglesia Metodista Unida
Ya en 1875 la congregación
metodista había superado el espacio de su iglesia en Spring Street, y decidió construir una nueva. Adquierieron sitio en la Avenida Highland y comenzaron a construir en 1877, pero se les agotaron los fondos. La meuerte un año después de
su principal financista, Henry J. Baker, quien construyó la cercana Cabaña Highland, demoró la construcción hasta 1885. El estilo alto gótico victoriano fue trabajo de Ebenezer Roberts (1825-1890), arquitecto del edificio Standard Oil al extremo sure de la calle Broadway en Manhattan, y muchos otros edificios comerciales e iglesias. Construida de mármol blanco, luce una gran torre esquinera, gabletes en cruz, y cuarenta vitrales conmemorativos diseñados por Estudios Tiffany, J & R Lamb, y James Dougherty de Nueva York.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 8.)