Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carnegie Library / El Biblioteca Carnegie

Ossining, New York

The Carnegie Library
The Ossining Public Library
began in the 1880s as a collection of 700 books located in the School Superintendent's Office at the Park School; it was housed at various locations over the next few years. Looking for a permanent home, the Trustees asked the philanthropist Andrew Carnegie to build a new library along the lines of the hundreds he built across America and abroad. The Trustees purchased the present site on Croton Avenue, known as the George Selleck property, and the library was dedicated in March of 1914. It had seating for only 32 patrons and limited shelf space. It was replaced in 1968 by a building with a seating capacity of 75. In turn, this structure was demolished to make way for the present building, which opened in 2007.

El Biblioteca Carnegie
La Biblioteca Pública de Ossining
comenzó en los 1880 como colección de 700 libros localizada en la oficina del Superintendente de Escuelas en la escuela Park School; en los próximos años se alojó en varios lugares. Buscándole residencia permanente, los fideicomisarios le pidieron al filántropo Andrew Carnegie
que construyera una biblioteca nueva como las tantas que había construido dentro y fuera del país. Los administradores compraderon el sitio actual en Croton Avenue, conocido como la propiedad George Selleck, y la biblioteca fue dedicada en marzo de 1914. Sólo tenía asiento para 32 personas y espacio limitado de estantería. Fue reemplazado en 1968 por un edificio con capacidad para 75 personas. A su vez, fue demolido para dar lugar a la estructura acutal, inaugurado en 2007.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 15.)

The marker stands near the entrance of the current library.