Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ossining National Bank / El Banco Nacional de Ossining

Ossining, New York

The Ossining National Bank
The Ossining National Bank,
remodeled in 1906 in the Renaissance Revival style, was inspired by the famous library of St. Mark's in Venice, Italy. Included among these elements are the red, hipped Spanish tile roof and the Doric and Ionic columns on the main facade. The Barlow Block, the row of buildings of which the bank is part, was actually constructed more than three decades earlier; the Ossining Post Office occupied this portion of the Block until moving to Highland Avenue. Architect William H. Rahman was hired to give the bank's portion of the Block a more contemporary appearance. The bank's pink granite cladding was quarried at Crotch Island in Stonington, Maine; stone from this quarry was also used to build the Smithsonian Institution and Rockefeller Center.

El Banco Nacional de Ossining
El Banco Nacional de Ossining,
remodelado en 1906 en estilo Neo Renacentista, fue inspirado por la famosa biblioteca San Marco en Venicia, Italia. Inluido entre sus elementos está el techo de teja española y las columnas dóricas y jónicas en la fachada. El Bloque Barlow,
a cuya flia de efificios pertenece el banco, fue construido más de tres décadas antes; la Oficina de Correos ocupaba esta sección del Bloque hasta que se mudó a Highland Avenue. Se contrató al arquitecto William H. Rahman para darle al banco una apariencia más contemporánea. El revestimiento de granito rosa del banco se extrajo de la cantera en Crotch Island en Stonington, Maine; piedra también usada para construir el Instituto Smithsonian y el Rockefeller Center.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 19.)