Williams in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Williams

Gateway to the Grand Canyon

Inscription.
Welcome to Williams, Arizona, located in the heart of the Kaibab National Forest at an elevation of 6,770 feet.

Founded in 1881, Williams was named for the famous trapper, scout and mountain man, "Old Bill Williams." A statue of "Old Bill" stands in Monument Park, located on the west side of the city. The large mountain directly south of town is named Bill Williams Mountain and the Town was incorporated July 9, 1901.

Also known as the "Gateway to the Grand Canyon," Williams was the last town on Historic Route 66 to be bypassed on Interstate 40 on Oct. 13, 1984. The community continues to thrive on tourism.

Boasting seven area fishing lakes, hiking trails up Bill Williams Mountain and into Sycamore Canyon, an alpine ski area and cross country ski trails, four seasons weather and an abundance of wildlife, Williams offers unlimited recreational opportunities for the outdoor enthusiast.

(photo captions:)

·Built of clay and plaster, the 8 1/2 foot statue took hundreds of hours to complete.

·The Historic Downtown District covers six square blocks. There is something for everyone in Williams, Arizona. The town boasts a rich heritage that features the Old West, Ranching, Railroads, Logging, Mining, and Route 66.

these topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 9, 1901.

Marker is behind the Williams Visitor Center (middle panel)
This panel is next to the marker, advertising the Kaibab National Forest