Barack H. Obama

44th President of the United States / 44to Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.
President Obama is the first African American to hold the office. Obama previously served as a United States Senator from Illinois, from January 2005 until he resigned following his victory in the 2008 presidential election. As president, Obama signed economic stimulus legislation in the form of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) of 2009 and the Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Re-authorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010. Other initiatives include the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act and the Budget Control Act of 2011. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize of 2009.

President Obama arrived in company of the Resident Commissioner Pedro Pierluisi on board Air Force One on July 11, 2011 at Luis Muñoz Marín Airport and addressed the people of Puerto Rico before moving towards "la fortaleza", where Governor Luis Fortuño, his family and government officials including the President of the Senate Thomas Rivera Schatz and Speaker Puerto Rico House of Representatives Jenniffer González awaited him.
2011

El
Presidente Obama es el primer afroamericano en ocupar el cargo. Obama previamente sirvió como senador por el estado de Illinois, de enero del 2005 hasta que renunciara luego de su victoria en las elecciones presidenciales de 2008. Como Presidente, firmó legislación de estimulo económico en la forma del Acta de Recuperación y Reinversión Americana (ARRA) de 2009 y el Acta de Alivio Contributivo, reautorización del Seguro de Desempleo y creación de empleos del 2010. Otras iniciativas incluyen el Acta de Protección del Paciente y Cuidado Costeable, la reforma Dodd-Frank de Wall Street, el Acta de Protección al Consumidor y el Acta de Control del Presupuesto de 2011. Fue laureado con el Premio Nobel de la Paz del 2009.

El Presidente Obama arribó en compañía del Comisionado Residente Pedro Pierluisi a bordo del "Air Force One” el 11 de julio de 2011 al Aeropuerto Luis Muñoz Marín, se dirigió al pueblo de Puerto Rico antes de seguir hacia la fortaleza, donde el Gobernador Luis Fortuño, su familia y funcionarios gubernamentales incluyendo al Presidente del Senado Thomas Rivera Schatz y la Presidenta de la Cámara Jenniffer González le aguardaban.
2011

Featured marker is behind left statue.
. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #44 Barack Obama series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 11, 2011.