Lyndon B. Johnson

36th President of the United States / 36to Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.  President Johnson is one of only four people who served in all four elected federal offices of the United States: representative, senator, vice-president and president. Johnson succeeded to the presidency following the assassination of John F. Kennedy on November 22, 1963, completed Kennedy's term and was elected President in his own right, winning by a large margin in the 1964 election. As president, Johnson was responsible for designing the "Great Society” legislation that include laws that upheld civil rights, public broadcasting, Medicare, Medicaid, environmental protection, aid to education, and his "War on Poverty."

President Johnson arrived at Ramey Base at Aguadilla, then in hands of the United States Air Force. He traveled together with his wife Lady Bird and Congressman J.J. Picle of Texas on Saturday, March 2, 1968 during the afternoon. The group stayed over at Poterfield House within the base. The next day President Johnson attended mass, played golf and spoke with PR's Governor Luis Muñoz Marin. The group boarded Air Force One and lifted from Ramey Base at 10:00 a.m. March 4, 1968.
1968

Español
El
Presidente Johnson es uno de tan sólo cuatro personas que han servido en todos los cargos federales electos: representante, senador, vice-presidente y presidente. Johnson advino al cargo luego del asesinato de John F. Kennedy el 22 de noviembre de 1963, completando su término y fue elegido presidente por derecho propio, ganando por amplio margen, en las elecciones de 1964. Como presidente, Johnson fue el responsable del diseño de la legislación de la “Gran Sociedad” que incluyó leyes que respaldaban los derechos civiles, la teledifusión y radiodifusión pública, Medicare, Medicaid, la protección medioambiental, la asistencia económica a la educación y su "Guerra a la Pobreza".

El Presidente Johnson arribó a la Base Ramey de Aguadilla, entonces en manos de la Fuerza Áerea de Estados Unidos. Éste llegó en horas de la tarde del sábado 2 de marzo, junto a la primera dama Lady Bird, se alojó en el "Poterfield House” de la base militar. Al otro día habría asistido a misa, jugado golf y conversado con el Gobernador Luis Muñoz Marín, el “Air Force One” partió de la Base Ramey a las 10:00 a.m. del lunes 4 de marzo de 1968.

Marker is behind the statue.