John F. Kennedy

35th President of the United States / 35to Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.
Prior to being sworn in, President Kennedy served as congressman and as senator for Massachusetts. A Pulitzer Prize-winning author, President Kennedy was elected, by a small margin, as the only Catholic and second-youngest candidate to hold the office. His life was cut short by an assassin's bullet on November 22, 1963.

President Kennedy faced numerous challenges throughout his brief term, such as the Berlin Embargo, war in Southeast Asia, the Civil Rights movement, the Bay of Pigs invasion and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Many of his initiatives, such as the lunar program, would be completed after his death, both in his domestic and in his foreign policy agendas.

As president, he sought to strengthen the ties between the United States and Puerto Rico while advocating the people of Puerto Rico's right to determine final political definition.

President Kennedy visited Puerto Rico once, while in office, on December 15, 1961, accompanied by his family. All of them were Governor Luis Muñoz Marin's guests at the Governor's Mansion.
1961

Previo a ser juramentado, el
Presidente Kennedy sirvió como congresista y como senador por Massachusetts. Ganador del Premio Pulitzer, el Presidente Kennedy fue elegido, por un estrecho margen, como el primer católico y el segundo candidato más joven en ocupar el cargo. Su vida fue segada por la bala de un asesino el 22 de noviembre de 1963.

El Presidente Kennedy encaró numerosos retos en su término abreviado como el Embargo de Berlín, la Guerra del Sureste Asiático, el Movimiento de Derechos Civíles, la Invasión de Bahía Cochinos y la Crisis de Misiles de Cuba. Muchas de sus iniciativas, tales como el programa lunar, serían completadas tras su muerte, tanto en el campo doméstico como en el internacional.

Como Presidente, procuró estrechar los lazos entre los Estados Unidos y Puerto Rico, afirmando el derecho de los puertorriqueños a determinar su definición política final.

El Presidente Kennedy visitó Puerto Rico, siendo incumbente, el 15 de diciembre de 1961, accompañado por su familia. Todos fueron huéspedes del Gobernador Luis Muñoz Marín en la Fortaleza.

Featured marker is behind the left statue.