Dwight D. Eisenhower

34th President of the United States / 34to Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.  Prior to being sworn in, President Eisenhower served as a five star general in the United States Army, and through WW II as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces in Europe, where he was responsible for the successful invasion of France and Germany, in 1944 and 1945 respectively. In 1951 he had been named the first Supreme Commander of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).

President Eisenhower oversaw the cease fire of the Korean War, maintained pressure on the Soviet Union during the Cold War, turned nuclear weapons into a higher priority for national defense, launched the Space Race, broadened the Social Security program and began the US interstate highway system.

President Eisenhower reaffirmed the existing relationship between Puerto Rico and the mainland, while advocating increases in economic support for the island.

President Eisenhower visited Puerto Rico twice while in office, on February 22 and March 4, 1960, as part of an official trip through Latin American.
1960

Español
Previo a ser juramentado, el Presidente Eisenhower fue un general de cinco
estrellas en el Ejército de los Estados Unidos, y durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial, Comandante Supremo de las Fuerzas Aliadas de Europa, donde fue responsable por las invasiones exitosas a Francia y Alemania en 1944 y 1945, respectivamente. En 1951 fue nombrado Comandante Supremo de la Organización del Tratado del Atlántico Norte (OTAN).

El Presidente Eisenhower supervisó el cese al fuego de la Guerra de Corea, mantuvo presión sobre la Unión Soviética durante la Guerra Fría, hizo de las armas nucleares una mayor prioridad en la defensa nacional, lanzó la Carrera del Espacio, amplió el programa del Seguro Social e inició la red de carreteras interestatales.

El Presidente Eisenhower reafirmó las relaciones existentes entre Puerto Rico y los Estados Unidos mientras abogaba por incrementos en el apoyo económico a la isla.

El Presidente Eisenhower visitó Puerto Rico como incumbente en dos ocasiones, el 22 de febrero y el 4 de marzo de 1960, como parte de una gira oficial por América Latina.

Featured marker is behind the right statue.