Harry S. Truman

33rd President of the United States / 33er Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.  Prior to assuming the presidency upon death Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1945, President Truman served ten years as the U.S. Senator of Missouri and less than four months as Vice President of the United States. During his two terms in office, he lived through the end of WW II, ordered the use of nuclear weapons against Japan, faced the Korean War, endorsed the Marshall Plan to rebuild Europe, ushered the desegregation of the armed forces, and witnessed both the founding of the United Nations and the birth of the Cold War. He also acknowledged the new states of Israel and Pakistan.

In 1945 President Truman addressed Congress with a special message concerning the self-determination of people of Puerto Rico regarding their political status. He named Jesús T. Piñero as the first Puerto Rican to hold the office of governor, and signed the law calling for all future governors to be elected by the people of Puerto Rico as well as the Act 600 that allowed Puerto Ricans to write and approve, by referendum, their own constitution.

President Truman visited Puerto Rico on February 21, 1948.
1948

Español
Previo
a asumir la presidencia, al fallecer Franklin D. Roosevelt, en 1945, el Presidente Truman sirvió 10 años como Senador del Estado de Missouri y menos de cuatro meses como Vicepresidente de los Estados Unidos. Durante los dos términos que ocupó el cargo, vivió el final de la Segunda Guerra Mundial, ordenó el uso de armas nucleares contra Japón, fue testigo de la fundación de las Naciones Unidas, encaró la Guerra de Corea, apoyó el Plan Marshall para reconstruir a Europa, dio paso a la desegregación de las fuerzas armadas, y vió surgir la Guerra Fria. Además, reconoció los nuevos estados de Israel y Pakistán.

En 1945 dirigió un mensaje especial al Congreso sobre la autodeterminación del pueblo de Puerto Rico en cuanto a la definición de su "status" político nombró a Jesús T. Piñero como primer gobernador puertorriqueño, firmó la ley del gobernador electivo para el país al igual que la ley 600, la cual permitió a los puertorriqueños celebrar una asamblea constituyente para redactar y luego aprobar, por referendom, su propia constitución.

El Presidente Truman visitó a Puerto Rico el 21 de Febrero de 1948.

Featured marker is behind left statue.