Franklin D. Roosevelt

32nd President of the United States / 32ndo Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.  President Roosevelt was a central figure in world events during the mid twentieth century, leading the nation during a time of worldwide economic crisis and world war. Although left paraplegic, when stricken with polio, he won four presidential elections.

As a world leader he championed the internationalist cause and gave his wholehearted support to the United Kingdom against the onslaught of the Axis powers. His wide-ranging domestic accomplishments include the creation of the Work Progress Administration (WPA), the National Progress Administration (NPA), and the Social Security Act. Locally, he named Rexford G. Tugwell governor of Puerto Rico, the last mainlander to hold this title. He also signed the PR Reconstruction Act (PRAL), among others.

President Roosevelt visited Puerto Rico while in office, arriving at Mayagüez, on July 6, 1934, where he was welcomed by Governor Blanton Winship, traveling thereafter to San Juan, where he spent the night at the Governors Mansion. After giving a brief radio broadcast, he left on July 7 on the USS Houston.
1934

Español
El Presidente
Roosevelt fue una figura central en los eventos que conmovieron al mundo a mediados del siglo veinte, liderando a la nación durante un período de crisis económica y de Guerra Mundial. Tras enfermar de polio, resultó parapléjico. No obstante, ganó cuatro elecciones presidenciales.

Como un líder mundial, encabezó la causa internacionalista y le dio su apoyo total al Reino Unido ante el embate de los poderes del Eje. Sus logros en el ambito doméstico incluyen la creación del "Work Progress Administration” (WPA), el "National Progress Administration (NPA) y el Seguro Social. Localmente, nombró a Rexford G. Tugwell gobernador de Puerto Rico, siendo éste el último norteamericano en ocupar este cargo. Firmó además, la "PR Reconstruction Act" (PRA), entre otros.

El Presidente Roosevelt visitó Puerto Rico siendo incumbente arribando por Mayagüez el 6 de julio de 1934, donde fuera recibido por el entonces Gobernador Blanton Winship, viajando luego a San Juan, donde pernoctó en la Fortaleza, luego de ofrecer un breve mensaje radial, partió el 7 de julio en el USS Houston.

Featured marker is behind right statue.