Theodore Roosevelt

26th President of the United States / 26to Presidente de los Estados Unidos

Inscription.  Prior to being sworn in, President Roosevelt had already served as vice president, governor of New York, assistant secretary of the navy and president of the Board of Police Commissioners of the City of New York. President Roosevelt's achievements as a naturalist, explorer, hunter, author and soldier rival those he reached as a politician and statesman. A reformer, President Roosevelt fought against the power of the banking and industrial trusts, oversaw the building of the Panama Canal, won the Nobel Peace Prize for having brokered the peace agreement in the Russo-Japanese War and earned the Congressional Medal of Honor for valor in battle as a colonel in the Spanish-American War.

President Roosevelt arrived at Ponce, Puerto Rico on November 21, 1906, eager to know of its people, its flora, and its fauna. On December 11, 1906 he gave a special message to the legislative assembly of Puerto Rico, advocating US citizenship for all Puerto Ricans. He had El Yunque declared "The Luquillo Forestal Reserve".
1906

Español
Previo a ser juramentado, el Presidente Roosevelt ya había servido
como vicepresidente de los Estados Unidos, gobernador de Nueva York, secretario asistente de la marina y presidente de la Junta de Comisionados de la policía de la ciudad de Nueva York. Los logros del Presidente Roosevelt como naturalista, explorador, cazador, autor y soldado rivalizan los alcanzados por él como político y hombre de estado. Un reformador, el Presidente Roosevelt luchó contra el poder de los emporios de la banca y la industria, supervisó la construcción del Canal de Panamá, obtuvo el Premio Nobel de la paz por haber mediado en el acuerdo de paz en la Guerra Ruso-Japonesa y mereció la Medalla de Honor del Congreso por su valor en el campo de batalla durante la Guerra Hispanoamericana.

El Presidente Roosevelt arribó a Ponce el 21 de Noviembre de 1906, ávido de conocer de su gente, su flora y su fauna. El 11 de diciembre dio un mensaje especial a la Asamblea Legislativa de Puerto Rico, abogando por la ciudadanía americana para los puertorriqueños Declaró al Yunque como "La Reserva Forestal de Luquillo".

Featured marker is behind the right statue.