Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Calvary Baptist Church and Annex / La Iglesia Bautista Calvary y Anexo

Ossining, New York

The Calvary Baptist Church and Annex
The Calvary Baptist Church and Annex,
formerly St. Paul's Episcopal Church were built during Ossining's 19th century industrial boom. As the population grew, the local Episcopalians organized in 1833. They bought land in 1834 from Richard Austin for $700 and began construction that same year. The church, constructed of Sing Sing marble, was consecrated in 1836. A spire was added on top of the bell tower in 1870 and was later removed in 1951. A chancel and other elements added over the centuries have not detracted from the church's status as the best preserved early Gothic Revival church in Westchester County. It is also the oldest surviving religious structure in Ossining.

In 1864 a rectory annex was added, also in the Gothic Revival style, with pointed arches and symmetry complimenting the church. The annex was surrounded by an orchard that was used recreationally by the congregation. The interior is well preserved with its original staircase and decorative ceilings, door and window surrounds intact. The church and annex form an architecturally significant pair of structures
and are elegant reminders of Ossining's 19th century economic prosperity.

La Iglesia Bautista Calvary y Anexo
La Iglesia Bautista Calvary y su Anexo,
anteriormente la iglesia episcopal St. Paul, se construyeron durante el auge industrial de Ossining del siglo XIX. Al crecer la población, los episcopales locales organizaron en 1833. Compraron terreno en 1834 de Richard Austin por $700 y ese año empezaron a construir. La iglesia, construida en mármol de Sing Sing, fue consagrada en 1836. Una aguja se añidió al companario en 1870 que luego se quitó en 1951. Un antealtar y otros elementos añadidos al pasar los siglos no han restado el nivel de la iglesia como la mejor preservada en estilo neogótico inicial en el Condado de Westchester.

Una rectoría se añadió en 1864 como anexo, también en estilo neogótico, cumplimentado la iglesiacon sus arcos en punto y simetría. Estuvo rodeado de un frutal usado por la congregación. El interior está bien preservado, con su escalera, marcos de puertas y ventanas originales y techo decorativo. La iglesia y su anexo forman una pareja arquitectónica importante, y son elegantes recordatorios de la prosperidad económica de Ossining en el siglo XIX.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 22.)

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Ossining, New York series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1833.

3. The Calvary Baptist Church