Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

German 88mm Anti-Aircraft 36 Gun

8.8cm Flugabwehrkanone 36

Inscription.
The most famous of all artillery in World War II was the dreaded German 88. First designed as an anti-aircraft weapon, it entered service in 1933 as the Flak 18. In 1936, the Flak 36 with a multi-sectioned barrel was introduced. This feature allowed for changing out only the worn-out sections of the barrel. The 88 was first used in combat during the Spanish Civil War in 1936. Although successful in the anti-aircraft role, the gun achieved its greatest recognition as a tank killer. It served on every European front from 1940 onwardard (sic). In both capacities, the Flak 36 caused devastating losses whenever employed. It was used for long range bombardment, assault preparation and support, as well as indirect fire. The carriage used a base with four outriggers for stability when firing in traverses other than directly front or rear. This gun includes the twin axle carriages used for moving the gun. Fire control instruments provided data for anti-aircraft and indirect fire. Gunners employed direct laying for anti-tank fire. When the Germans introduced their most powerful tank, the Tiger in 1942, it mounted an 88mm gun. This was a formidable gun possessing high velocity, rapid fire and accuracy.

Caliber - 3.46 in. - 88 mm
Weight (Travelling) - 15,126 lbs. - 6,861 kg