Bronx Zoo in Bronx County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nyala: An African Antelope

As seen on "The Zoo!"
Members of our nyala herd are descendents from the original herd dating back to 1941, when the Bronx Zoo opened the ground-breaking African Plains exhibit. It was the first exhibit in North America to show predators and prey together in an immersive, natural setting separated by hidden moats. We're still breeding nyalas today.

African Lion
Panthera leo
Lions are the most social of all wild cats. Related females form prides that live and hunt together, while males form traveling groups that compete for access to prides.

range: sub-Saharan Africa

Marabou Stork
Leptoptilos crumenifer
As opportunistic eaters, marabous will hunt live prey and scavenge on dead animals. Their featherless heads are easier to keep clean after scavenging.

Grey Crowned Crane
Balaerica regulorum
The courtship dance between crowned cranes is a complex and extensive performance that includes bowing, prancing, and leaping high in the air.

range: eastern and southern Africa

Blue-winged Goose
Cyanochen cyanoptera
In flight the large,
blue-grey wing patches that give this bird its name are clearly visible. This species mainly inhabits highland areas close to rivers and lakes.

Life Among the Thickets
Nyala are a species of spiral-horned antelope. They inhabit dry woodlands close to water. Females and their young form loose herds, while adult males live alone or in bachelor herds.

Males on Display
Adult male and female nyala look very different. Males compete with each other for mating rights, and have evolved physical traits to help attract mates or deter rivals.

Showing Off
To intimidate a rival, a nyala male stands broadside and raises the rest of white hair along his back in a display of size and strength.

Nyala at the Bronx Zoo
Opened in 1941, this exhibit was the first in North America to show both predator and prey species in a naturalistic setting.

Nyala
Tragelaphus angasti