Butler in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Butler's Thompson Block Building

Inscription. In 1903, Walter and Eclecta Thompson constructed the original Opera House building. The Opera House Grand Opening took place on November 26, 1903, with a performance by a military band with a full orchestra performing "In Sunny Tennessee."

The first floor was rented for various commercial uses and became the post office in 1930. The second and third floors included a stage and balcony. Plays, skits, concerts, lectures, high school graduations, and basketball games were held in the theater area during this time.

Walter died in May 1904, shortly after the Opera House opened. His son, Jay, then became acting manager until he moved from Butler before 1910.

In 1912, William Mutzfeld and Sons constructed the adjacent Mutzfeld Building to the south of the Thompson Block, where they opened a harness and hardware shop. The Mutzfeld's redesigned the interior to include doors between the two structures, which allowed the two buildings to function as one. The newly remodeled structure was then referred to as the Thompson Block Building.

John Nugen Furniture and Interiors purchased the Thompson Block Building in 1970. The building was used as a furniture store for 10 years, until the store closed in 1980.

In 2000, the Eastside Area Community Foundation accepted ownership of the Thompson
Building. On October 31, 2001, the structure was placed on the National Register of Historic Places along with all of downtown Butler. The Eastside Community Foundation and the City of Butler raised funds for the renovation of the building. In 2012, the City of Butler located their municipal offices to the structure where they remain today.

Timeline
1881 Walt and Eclecta Thompson married