Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Chosen Family

November 1967 - August 1969

Inscription. Five families who chose to live together leased Olompali hoping to create a Utopian community. They shared communal chores and established a Summerfield-Waldorf school for the children.

This cement slab was poured May 1968. It was set up with commercial mixers and a baking oven that could bake 300 loaves at a time. The Chosen Family and The Diggers gave away the bread in the San Francisco Panhandle where free food was passed out.

The slab was also used as a stage for impromptu parties where members of The Grateful Dead, Jefferson Airplane, and other local musicians would jam.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Olompali State Historic Park, between the parking lot and visitor's center.

1. A conversation with Noelle Olompali-Barton (YouTube, 6 min.). A Sacramento Bee-produced interview with Noelle Olompali-Barton on the Chosen Family commune at Olompali. (Noelle Olompali-Barton was a member of the Chosen Family, and can be seen on the back of the Aomoxomoa record cover (see Photo 3, on the very right, just behind the two other females)). (Submitted on March 10, 2022.)

2. Olompali: A Hippie Odyssey Official Trailer (2019) | Gregg Gibbs Documentary (YouTube, 2.5 min.). Trailer for the 2020 documentary on the Chosen Family,
2. The Chosen Family Marker and cement slab
includes numerous photos and video of the Olompali commune. (Submitted on March 10, 2022.)

Showing the members of the Grateful Dead and entourage, as well as several members of the Chosen family posing in front of an oak tree at Olompali.