Oakland Ave - Harrison St in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Connell Motor Company

Inscription. This building incorporates elements of the 1946-47 Connell Motor Company building. Located on the former site of St. Mary's College (1889-1929), the building was developed by W. A. Connell as an Oldsmobile dealership, showroom, and service garage. Upper Broadway was locally recognized as "auto row” as early as 1915.

Oakland-based architect Alben Froberg and contractor Christensen & Lyons were the designer and builder, respectively, of this postwar dealership. Its streamline moderne architectural style featured rounded corners with wrap-around windows, vertical fins, horizontal lines, neon, and durable industrial materials. these design elements emphasized the idea of "speed” through sleek lines and were common features of buildings as well as automobile and airplane design during the 1940s.

The showroom façade at the corner of Broadway and Hawthorne Avenue has been integrated into this building, developed in 2014-19 by architect Van Tilburg Banvard Soderbergh, contractor Johnstone Boyer, Inc., and developer the Martin Group.

Excerpt: "...The dealership, originally known as Connell Motor Company and Connell Oldsmobile, moved to this building on May 23, 1947. At the time, Connell Motor Company was the second largest Oldsmobile dealer in the United States...."
(Submitted on March 11, 2022.)

2. Connell Motor Company Marker - wide view