Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wood County WWI & WWII Memorial

1. Wood County WWI & WWII Memorial
Inscription. Dedicated to the heroic soldiers of Wood County who stand in the unbroken line of patriots who dared to die that freedom might live and grow and increase its blessings. Freedom lives and through it, they live -- in a way that humbles the undertakings of most men.

World War I

Harry A. Avery • Wayne Bassett • Lonnie Beers • Albert P. Bowe • Charles H. Brown • Harold E. Brown • John E. Carter • John Cedzo • Harley O. Chamberlain • Ray H. Cobb • Charles Coleman • Rollo E. Corbin • Carl Crowfoot • Orville Daum • Millard Davenport • Ollie S. Davis • James H. Detwiler • Jay Deuel • Frank Dibiosi • William Digby • Arthur Drursy • James M. Falls • Howard Freyman • Eldon Gates • Walter J. Graham • George Grimm • Herbert S. Gross • Carl Hagemeyer • Ralph Hanson • Clyde Heyman • Carey Hoyman • Charles J. Huber • Merlin Hufford • Wilbur J. Hussey • Frederick Jacobs • Kail H. Kelley • Charles D. Kieffer • John Kobylok • Albert Krause • Paul C. Ladd • Charles Lawrence • Mmilan L. Long • Charles Lybarger • Clarence McCartney • Claire McGowen • Uirgil Miles • John Morausky • Morris H. Neiman • Clarence L. Nieman • Terry Norcross • Morris L. Parks • Frances H. Peabody • Stephen Oetcoff • Cleo Phillips • Henry J.
Rammel • Charles Ratan • Edward Ratty • Raymond Rideout • Clarence G. Roberts • Wesley Saam • Rlfred P. Shaner • Dale Slotterbeck • Walter P. Smith • Elmer B. Stephens • Cloyce B. Swartz • Leroy Thompson • Floyd Van Vorce • Guy A. Walker • John Weaver • John Wilford • Leo B. Williams • Howard Wrede • Vernon Wymer • Fred Yeager

World War II

Richard S. Albright • Harry L. Allen • James L. Allen • Stanley M. Allison • Collin G. Andrews • William M Ashley • George L. Baker • Harold W. Baltz • Erwin W. Beck • Jay Beckford • Paul P. Belcik • Theodore N. Bentley • Paul J. Berres • George M Bishop • Donald A. Bloomfield • Jesse W. Bloomfield • Meryl Boyer • Donald Brueggemeier • Lewis P. Burton • Clyde Callihan • Lemuel R. Campbell • Lloyd E. Carrol • Robert S. Carson • Jerry W. Carter • Merlyn C. Castner • Floyd Chamberlain • Edward C. Cieply • Kenneth B. Clapp • Gladwyn F. Clark • Ollie A. Coger • Jackson Cond • John P. Cornelius • Richard D. Cowles • William T. Coy • Floyd F. Craft • Charles A. Cranker • John L Crocker • John Czirr • Albert L, Dalzell • Chester E. Davis • Lester F. Davis • Thomas Dellinger • Robert W. Driftmyer • David H. Dunlap • Carlos Dysinger • Robert W. Eckert • Clayton Ernsthausen • Earl Evanoff • Harry
2. Wood County WWI & WWII Memorial
Evanoff • James R. Falls • Junior M. Falls • Lawrence Fausnaugh • Richard T. Fearnside • Patrick J. Feehan • Franklin G Finch • Dewman R Finks • Harold J. Flaugher • John W. Folcir • Delbert D Foltz • Andrew French • Michael A Frihauf • Robert L. Garn • Clifford Gilbert • A. Dan Glen • Henry Goeminne • Reuben I. Goranson • Gaylord . Groff • Meluin R. Grover • Frank J. Gyori • Harold R. Haas • Denner Hagemyer • Delmar A. Harmon • Edison W. Harmon • Franklin B. Harpel • Elmer Hartman • Ralph Hite • Ralph R. Hodgson • Warren S. Hohlfelder • Charles S. Hummel • Edward M. Ingraham • Luilliam H. Instone • Milton A. Ireland • Eldon C. Irwin • Wendell M. Judson • Zolton Juhos • Glendale A. Keller • Edwin R. King • William J. Klepacz • Richard L. Klinger • Donald Kohanke • Dale R. Korn • Walter H. Kreienkamp • Robert D. Kronberg • Frederick G. Kurfis • Paul R. Ladd • Don E. Lantz • Vern M. Lashuay • Earl H. Leatherman • Pete Lichowid • Maruin U. Long • George R. Ludwig • Condia Lynch • Caluin L. Lyons • Walter D. Malik • Lloyd N. Martin • Nolan E. Mathias • Joseph J. Mazur • Walter Mazurek • William C. McKeever • Cloyce E. McLaughlin • Donald F. McMahan • Glenn McPherson • George F. Metcalf • Dodald G. Meyers • Jay R. Miller • Chester A. Morris • Dorcie
E. Mossbarger • Frank J. Mutchler • Ernest F. Nemeth • James W. Oberhouse • Ralph L. Orwig • Harry W. Otley • Fred G. Paulsen • Harvey Peterson • Daniel W. Phillips • Paul D. Powers • Floyd F. Price • Homer G. Puse • Rowland Quakenbush • Bartholemew J. Radocy • John J. Ramasocky • Verl L. Richard • Arthur M. Rider • Robert G. Rier • Jefferson Robinson • Walter S. Roper • Bernard E. Ryder • Robert L. Sanrock • Dean H. Sautter • Gerald O. Schultz • John W. Schultz (Szul) • Herbert W. Sehr • Emil Seman • George F. Sherman • John T. Shufritz • Leonard Siek • Wayne J. Sieuing • Alua J. Smith • Edward E. Smith • Harold L. Spangler • Ross Sparks • Richard Sprague • Frederick Sprankel • David S. Stanford • Frank C. Sterling • William H. Stevens • James M. Stickles • Karl Stouffer • Michael Stahocki • Kenneth Strite • Phillip D. Stuckey • George R. Sutch • Herman E. Swartz • Ralph D. Symonds • James Thomas • Dale E. Thompson • Iruin Thompson • Arthur E. Thornton • Jerome D. Titus • Louis E. Tudico • • William E. Uykopal • Richard D. Warden • Lloyd W. Whetsel • Glen M. Whitacre • G. Wayne Wilkinson • Elbert J. Williams • Ded L. Williams • Carl R. Wilson • Meluin M. Wilson • John P. Woodruff • Floyd E. Wright • Gerald Wymer • Clyde Yates • Rolland Zachman • Walter Zuchowski

Sponsored by the Wood County Chapter of the Gold Star Mothers -- April 30, 1950

Rededicated Sept. 11, 2021