Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Daniel Carter Beard Square

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
This square, dedicated in 1943, is named for one of Flushing's most distinguished residents. Daniel Carter Beard (1850-1941) was a civil engineer, illustrator, and naturalist, and a founder of the Boy Scouts of America.

Born in Cincinnati and raised in Kentucky Beard moved to Flushing as a young man. He studied at the Art Students League in Manhattan and became an illustrator for books and magazines. In 1889, Mark Train recruited Beard to do the artwork for his book, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court.

When Beard was growing up, he was inspired by stories about Daniel Boone and other wilderness pioneers. In 1905 he founded a boys' club called the Boy Pioneers to teach about scouting and nature. In 1910, the club was incorporated as the Boy Scouts of America. The Boy Scouts referred affectionately to Beard as "Uncle Dan."

[Captions:]
Daniel Carter Beard in his trademark scouting uniform, ca. 1915. (below)

One of Beard's illustrations for Mark Twain's A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. Twain praised Beard's interpretation of his work, saying, "Beard got everything I put into that book and a little more besides." (right)

Erected by Queens Historical Society.