Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Former RKO Keith's Theatre

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
The RKO Keith's Flushing Theatre opened on Christmas Day, 1928, as the Keith-Albee Vaudeville Theatre. In its heyday, performers such as Bob Hope, Milton Berle, Roy Rogers, Jack Benny, Mae West and the Marx Brothers graced its stage.

Designed by world-renowned theater architect Thomas Lamb, RKO Keith's was built in the grand tradition of movie palaces. It had a fountain in the lobby, an organ, and an elaborate décor complete with moving clouds, twinkling stars, and ornate plasterwork designed to create the illusion of being in a Spanish courtyard.

Over the years the theater fell into disrepair, and it closed in the mid-1980s. The ticket lobby and grand foyer have been designated as New York City landmarks.

[Captions:]
The program from Opening Night at the Keith-Albee Theater. The show that evening consisted of vaudeville and musical acts, plus several short films. (below)

The design of the main lobby of RKO Keith's was typical of many movie houses built in the 1920s. (right)

Erected by Queens Historical Society.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the New York, Flushing Freedom Mile series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.