Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flushing Town Hall

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
This striking Romanesque Revival structure was built in 1862, and served as Flushing's town hall until 1898, when the Village of Flushing was incorporated into New York City.

For many years Town Hall was at the center of Flushing's social, cultural and political life. It hosted plays, concerts, operas, formal balls, community meetings, and political events. Many distinguished visitors including abolitionist Frederick Douglass, President Ulysses S. Grant, and President Theodore Roosevelt, spoke here. The building was used as a municipal courthouse from 1898 until 1962.

After suffering from many years of neglect, Flushing Town Hall was reclaimed by New York City in 1989. It was restored to its original beauty in 1995, and is now home to the Flushing Council on Culture and the Arts.

[Captions:]
The old proscenium of Flushing Town hall was rediscovered during renovation. It had been sealed up after the building was converted to a courthouse. (top)

Flushing Town Hall in 1927. (bottom)

Abolitionist Frederick Douglass was one of many notable speakers to appear at Flushing Town Hall. This advertisement, from the January 14, 1865 issue of the Flushing Journal, announces his upcoming speaking engagement. (right)

Erected by
Queens Historical Society.