Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewis H. Latimer House

— Lewis Latimer House Museum / Historic House Trust - New York City —

About the House
Lewis Howard Latimer [1848-1928] was an African American inventor, son of fugitive slaves, self-taught poet, and painter. His historic Victorian home in Flushing, Queens, is now a New York City Landmark and museum, operated by Lewis H. Latimer Fund, Inc. The museum's mission is to call attention to Latimer and other minorities' contributions to American life, through multilingual tours, permanent and special exhibitions, literature series, community events, and STEAM educational programs. Latimer's life story is used as a point of departure from which to examine issues of race, class, immigration, and contemporary events. The Lewis Latimer House is owned by NYC Parks and is a member of the Historic House Trust.

New York City Landmark (1995)

For operating hours and more information, call (718) 961-8585 or visit lewislatimerhouse.org.