Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flushing High School

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
Flushing High School was the first public secondary school in New York City, receiving its charter from the State of New York in 1875. At the time, Flushing was an independently governed township with a population of 15,000. Until Flushing High School opened, the only high school education available was at private schools that charged tuition.

The original high school was located about one-half mile from here on Sanford Avenue. The first graduating class in 1878 had only six students. By 1905 there were over 200 students enrolled, and a larger school had to be built to accommodate the growing student body. The present building was completed in 1915.

Today Flushing High School reflects the diversity of the neighborhood, with over 2,000 students from many different countries and religions.

[Captions:]
The original Flushing High School, ca. 1911. Students attended classes here from 1875 until 1915. (below)

The oil lamp was the main element of the first seal of Flushing High School. (right)

Erected by Queens Historical Society.