Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Black, Trans & Alive (Qweens Song), 2021

Glori J. Tuitt

Inscription.
"Black, Trans & Alive" is a project conceived to honor the life and contributions of Black trans femme community leaders and lovers centering care and humanity. This piece features (from left to right) Ceyenne Doroshow, Joela Rivera, Qween Jean, Joshua Allen, Raquel Willis and Aaron Phillip.

While developing this project, I spoke with several friends and community members, allowing them to share their personal and collective imagined legacies. I asked them, "What else is true?"

How can we return Black trans people home into the canon of Black history? How do we allow ourselves to be the generator and authority for these narratives? And how do we honor the capacity of Black trans femmes?

Ultimately, this is a project about history, agency, and capacity—the capacity to be love, joy, laughter… to be parents, caretakers… and to exist.

Created to represent Black trans femmes truthfully and support them directly, "Black, Trans, & Alive" was conceived in collaboration and support of BTFA Collective and GLITS Inc.

To learn more about how to impact this community positively and hear
some of the legacies mentioned above through an extension of this project called "Black, Trans & Heard", visit: glorituitt.com/blacktrans- or scan the QR code.

This mural is part of Not a Monolith, a public art and professional development initiative for NYC-based emerging Black artists, presented by ArtBridge, Facebook Open Arts, and We The Culture.

To learn more, visit: art-bridge.org/not-a-monolith

"Negra, Trans, y Viva" es un proyecto concebido para honrar la vida y las contribuciones de las lideres y amantes de la comunidad negra trans feminina centrados en el cuidao y la humanidad. Esta pieza presenta (de izquierda a derecha) a Ceyen Doroshow, Joela Rivera, Qween Jean, Joshua Allen, Raquel Willis y Aaron Phillip.

Mientras desarrollaba este proyecto, hablé con varias amigxs y miembrxs de la comunidad, permitiéndoles compartir sus legados imaginados perosonales y colectivos. Les pregunté: "¿Qué más es cierto?"

¿Cómo podemos devolver a las personas trans negras a casa en el canon de la historia negra? ¿Cómo nos permitimos ser el generador y la autoridad de estas narrativas? ¿Y cómo honramos la capacidad de las personas negras trans femeninas?

En definitiva, este es un proyecto sobre historica, agencia y capacidad: la capacidad de ser amor, elegría, risa … ser padres cuidadores
2. Black, Trans & Alive (Qweens Song)
… y existir.

Creado para representar a las personas trans negras femininas con sinceridad y apoyarlas directamente, este proyecto fue concebido en colaboración y apoyo de BTFA Collective y GLITS Inc.

Para obtener más información sobre cómo impactar positivamente a esta comunidad y escuchar algunos de los legados mencionados anteriormente a través de una extensión de este proyecto llamado "Negra, Trans y Escuchada", visite: glorituitt.com/blacktrans- o escanee el código QR.

Este mural es parte de Not a Monolith, una iniciativa de desarrollo profesional y de arte público para artistas negrxs emergentes de Nuevas York, presentada por ArtBridge, Facebook Open Arts y We the Culture.

Para obtener más información, visite: art-bridge.org/not-a-monolith

Erected 2021 by Queens Museum; ArtBridge; Facebook Open Arts; We The Culture.

1. About this marker 🏳️‍🌈
This piece qualifies for the database because it intentionally shares and discusses femme-presenting Black transgender persons as historical figures. Notably, lives of Black, transgender and female experienced are too often erased, or shared in how they related to more hegemonic identities.

Additionally, it has become more widely acknowledged in recent years that transgender persons of color were central in the Stonewall Riots in 1969. As such, they have been acknowledged as the backbone of the LGBTQ communities. (Note: "Gay" and "transgender" identities were lumped together in at the time of the Stonewall Riots. In the 1990s, transgender identities were given their own narratives and considered separate experiences from "gay", "lesbian", and "bisexual.")

Additionally, LGTBQ histories have until recently been generally hidden. For instance, look at historical markers about Langston Hughes, James Buchanan, Eleanor Roosevelt, Alice Nelson-Dunbar and Tennessee Williams. Historical markers about these individuals prior to the year 2010 are unlikely to acknowledge their LGBTQ identities.

Credits to Sean Jones and Lorenzo Simpson for this comment for the inclusion of this piece in the database.
    — Submitted March 12, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.