Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

James Robertson

Came to Tennessee in 1769.
Settled Nashville in 1780.
Died in Tennessee Sept 1, 1814.
Reinterred in the City Cemetery at Nashville 1825 under authority of the Tennessee Legislature.

A worthy citizen of both Virginia and North Carolina, pioneer and patriarch in Tennessee, diplomat, Indian fighter, maker of memorable history. Director of the movement of the settlers requiring that hazardous and heroic journey so successfully achieved from Wautauga to the Cumberland. Founder of Nashville. Brigadier-General of the United States Army. Agent of the government to the Chickasaw Nation. He was earnest, taciturn, self-contained, and had that quiet consciousness of power usually seen in born leaders of men. “He had winning ways and made no fuss” (Oconnostota)
He had what was of value beyond price - a love of virtue an intrepid soul, an emulous desire for honest fame. He possessed to an eminent degree the confidence, esteem and veneration of all his contemporaries. His worth and services in peace and war are gratefully
remembered. Amiable in private life, wise in council, vigilant in camp, courageous in battle, strong in adversity, generous in victory, revered in death.

Charlotte Reeves
Wife of James Robertson.
Born in North Carolina, Jan. 2, 1751.
Married to James Robertson, 1768.
Died in Nashville, Jun. 1, 1843.
Buried in the City Cemetery.
Mother of the first male child born at Nashville.
She participated in the deeds and dangers of her illustrious husband: won honors of her own and along his path of destiny cast a leading light of loyalty, intelligence and devotion.

4. Charlotte Reeves Marker on the James Robertson Monument
5. James Robertson Monument