Salemtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fehr School

Inscription. Named for local merchant and former school board member Rudolph Fehr, and designed by architects Dougherty and Gardner, Fehr School opened in 1924. On Sept. 9, 1957, Fehr became one of the first schools in Nashville to desegregate, admitting four African American first graders, who attended despite a hostile atmosphere. Some 200 protestors surrounded the school, and it received bomb threats prior to Hattie Cotton School being firebombed shortly after midnight on Sept. 10.

Erected 2013 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 147.)

3. Former Fehr School entrance