Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

School Days / Los Días de Clase

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

School Days
Farragut School,
the oldest section of Hastings' present middle school-high school complex, was built in 1904 for all grades. It is seen here on Armistice Day, November 11, 1918, the end of World War I. Among the many later additions is one designed by Richmond Shreve, Hastings resident and one of the architects of the Empire State Building. Inset: Another resident, renowned photographer Lewis Hine, photographed a boys' shop class in the 1930s.

Los Días de Clase
La Escuela Farragut, la sección más antigua del complejo educativo de Hastings, fue construida en 1904 y aquí se la muestra el 11 de noviebre e 1918, durante la celebración del Día de Armisticio o cece de hostilidades a finales de la Primara Guerra Mundial. Entre muchas de las adiciones posteriores está una hecha por los architectos del Edificio Empire State. Recuado: Otro residente, el reconocido fotógrafo Lewis Hine, fotografeó a un grupo de niños en una clase de manualidades en 1930.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker
Number 8.)