Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hastings' First High Rise / El Primer Edificio de Pisos Multiples en Hastings

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Hastings' First High Rise
When the village's first apartment building, La Barranca ("The Ravine," in Spanish), opened in 1929 it was greeted with outrage because of its size and height, a staggering six stories. It was, by far, the largest residence in town. Originally planned as the first of twin buildings, the second was cancelled after the Wall Street crash. A photograph taken during construction shows the modern building replacing a modest farm, while (inset) a sign proclaims Hastings' foresight.

El Primer Edificio de Pisos Multiples en Hastings
Cuando el primer edificio de apartamentos, "La Barranca", se abrió en 1929 fue recibido con mucha indignación por su asobmroso tamaño y altura de seis pisos. Este era, sin duda alguna, el edificio más alto del pueblo. Según planes iniciales, este edificio sería el primero de dos gemelos, in embargo, la construcción del segundo fue cancelada debido a la caída de la Bolsa de Valores. Una fotografía tomada durante su construcción muestra como el edificio moderno reemplaza una modesta finca, mientras (recuado) un
letrero anuncia los planes futurísticos de Hastings.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 10.)