Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M43 8-inch Howitzer Motor Carriage

Inscription.
With the great success of the M12 155mm Gun Motor Carriage (GMC) in Western Europe and the supply of the old World War I era 155mm guns used on the M12 was being exhausted, the Army was convinced by 1944 that a new self-propelled gun was needed. This new vehicle used the M4A3E8 Sherman tank chassis and could mount either the M1 155mm Gun or the M1 8-inch Howitzer. The first prototype was produced in July 1944 and tests were very successful with both gun and howitzer mounted. As a howitzer, the M43 was used for firing a heavier 200 lb. projectile at a shorter range than the M40. Production began in early 1945 with a total of 48 M43s manufactured by the Pressed Steel Car Company before production ended in late 1945. The M43 entered service too late to see action during World War II. The M43 did see significant action during the Korean War, where it proved to be an effective and powerful weapon. This M43, which came from the 1st Armored Division Museum in Germany in 1978, is only one of three known survivors.

Caliber - 8 in. - 203 mm
Weight - 80,000 lb. - 40,640 kg
Range - 18,510 yd. - 16,926 m
Shell Weight - 200 lb. - 90.7 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,952 ft/sec - 595 m/sec.
Elevation - (-5 to +45 degrees) - (-89 to +800 mils)
Traverse - 36 degrees - 640 mils
Rate of Fire - 1 rpm - Crew 8
Maximum
Speed - 24 mph - 38.6 kph
Cruising Range - 100 miles - 161 km
Engine - Continental R975 9-cylinder radial gasoline, 960 hp
CCN# 201844

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 62.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. The side view of the U.S. M43 8-inch Howitzer Motor Carriage
U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum image. Click for more information.