Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

German Heavy 10cm K-18 Cannon

schwere 10cm Kanone 18

Inscription.
In the late, 1920s the requirement for the heavy 100mm gun was given to the two rival companies of Krupp and Rheinmetall. The production model was an amalgamation of both designs with the Rheinmetall gun on a Krupp carriage. Introduced in 1933, a total of approximately 1,500 were made. It featured a horizontal sliding breech block and split trail carriage, which was primarily intended for vehicle towing. When vehicle-towing, the barrel was moved on the carriage back and secured. For horse-drawn towing, the barrel was removed completely and was still generally considered too heavy. The K-18 was used until 1943 with the medium artillery battalions alongside the 15cm sFH 18 howitzer, which used the same carriage. It was used more in the independent artillery battalions and in coast defense. After 1942, significant numbers of the K-18 were deployed along the Atlantic coast to defend against Allied invasion. This gun was captured by the British 8th Army in Libya and shipped to Aberdeen Proving Ground for testing and evaluation. It came to the Artillery Museum in 2011.

Caliber - 4.13 in. - 105 mm
Weight - 12,441 lbs. - 5,642 kg
Range - 20,860 yds. - 19,075 m
Shell Weight - 33.38 lbs. - 15.14 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 2,740 ft/sec. - 835m/sec.
Elevation - (0 to +48 degrees) - (0 to 853 mils)
Traverse
- 64 degrees - 1,138 mils
Rate of Fire - 4-6 rpm
CCN# 74390

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 310.)

More about
this marker.
Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. The side view of the German Heavy 10cm K-18 Cannon