Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tower Ridge Neighborhood / El Vecindario de la Torre Ridge

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

The Tower Ridge Neighborhood
In the 1870s, Dr. Edward Huyler, a patent medicine manufacturer, built his home on the ridge above the river and added a since-destroyed chiming clock tower with four faces (no two of which were said to give the same time) that became a navigation landmark for river traffic. In the 1880s and 90's, he built two streets. Edmarth, named after himself and his wife, Martha, and Ridgedell. The houses on each are mirror images of the houses opposite them. Before the clock was the Tower Ridge Yacht Club, pictured in the 1890s.

El Vecindario de la Torre Ridge
En los años 1870, el Dr. Eduardo Huyler, un fabricante de patentes de medicamentos, construyó su casa sobre una loma frente al río y añadió una torre con un reloj de cuatro caras que repicaba al dar la hora (que según se dice daban horas diferentes), la misma que se convirtió en un punto referencial para el tráfico fluvialEn las décadas de 1880 y 1890, Eduardo Huyler construyó dos calles: Edmarth, en honor a su esposa y a él; y, Ridgedell. Las casas en ambos lados de las calles eran un reflejo
de las casas en frente. Debajo del reloj estaba el Club Náutico Tower Ridge.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 22.)