Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Movie Theater and a Diner / Un Cinema y Un Restaurante

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

A Movie Theater and a Diner
The Hastings Theater (photographed in 1929) opened in December 1920 with a showing of The Mask of Zorro starring Douglas Fairbanks. It was not named for the village, but after its owner and architect Foster Hastings, a local resident. Inset: Across the street was John Bokor's Nana's Lunch, famous for its Blue Plate Specials and banana cream pie, which opened in 1926. Before Nana's closed in 1982, the New York Daily News called it "the last luncheonette."

Un Cinema y Un Restaurante
El teatro de Hastings (fotografiado en 1929) fue abierto en 1920 con La Marca del Zorro película protagonizada por Douglas Fairbanks. Al teatro se le dio el nombre de su dueño y arquietecto, Foster Hastings, quien era un residente del pueblo, y no por el pueblo mismo. Recuado: Al otro lado de la calle estaba el restaurante de John Bokor, Nana's Lunch, famoso por su menú del día The Blue Plate Specials, y su tarta de crema de banana. El restaurante fue abierto en 1926. Antes de cerrarse en 1982, el periódico New York Daily News
lo llamó "el último mesón".

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 26.)