Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ships and Shad / Barcos & Sabalos

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Ships and Shad
The Buccaneer, a five-masted barkentine painted to look like a pirate ship (photographed minus some masts in 1936 at Hastings' Tower Ridge Yacht Club), was a feature of the riverfront for decades. With its wooden hull, it was already outmoded when built in Texas in 1918, but as The City of Beaumont, it sailed the Atlantic as a freighter before becoming a floating nightclub here in the 1930s. It ended its days as a grounded breakewater, along with The Lancaster (launched in Maryland in 1892) that protected the co e just south of this park. The steel-hulled Lancaster was also a platform for shacks used by shad fishermen to smoke and sell their catch.

Barcos y Sabalos
El Bucanero, una goleta de cinco mástiles pintada como un barco de piratas (fotografiada sin algunos mástiles en 1936 en el Club Náutico Tower Ridge de Hastings), fue un rasgo característico de la rivera del río por décadas. Con su casco de madera, ya pasada de moda para cuando fue construído en Texas en 1918, navegó como un carguero en el Atlántico con el nombre
de The City of Beaumont antes de convertirse en un club nocturno flotante aquí en la década de 1930. Sus días terminaron al convertirse, junto con The Lancaster (echado a la mar en Maryland en 1892), en un rompeolas encallado que protegía la encenada justo al sur de este parque. The Lancaster, cuyo casco era de acero, era también una plataforma para chozas usadas por los pescadores para ahumar y vender la pesca del día.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 30.)