Söder-Öster in Växjö, Kronoberg County, Sweden — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Runstenen Vid Växjö Domkyrka / Runestone at Växjö Cathedral

Inscription.   Runstenen är från 1000-talet e.Kr. Den påträffades 1813 i östra korväggen i Växjö domkyrka. Stenen hade tidigare varit dold under väggens fappning. I Kronobergs län finns ett 30-tal bevarade runinskrifter.

Runinskrift med latinska bokstäver:
...uki: reisti : stein: eftir : kunar: sun: kirims x kup healbi sel hans tyki x uikikr

Översättning
Tyke Tyke viking - reste stenen efter Gunnar, Grims son. Gud hjälpe hans själ.

Inskriften börjar vid rundjurets huvud. Runorna fram till "x" efter "kirims" är ristade i det band som följer stenens kanter. Själva bönen, "Gud hjälpe hans själ", är ristad i det lodräta bandet på stenens högra sida innanför kantbandet och läses nedifrån och upp. Runorna "tyki" läses nedifrån i det lodräta bandet ovanför rundjurets nos och "uikikr" nedifrån i bandet vänster om nosen. Dessa två ord förtydligar det namn som inleder inskriften. Förmodligen har flera män i Växjö burit namnet Tyke. För att skilja runstenens Tyke från övriga har ristaren lagt till ordet viking. Ordet viking talar också om att Tyke deltagit i vikingatåg.

[English
Text:]

The runestone is dated circa A.D. 1000. It was discovered in 1813 in the eastern chapel wall of Växjö Cathedral. The stone had previously been hidden from view under the plastering. In Kronoberg County there are approximately 30 runic inscriptions.

In the Latin alphabet the inscription reads:

Translation
Tyke - Tyke Viking erected this stone in memory of Gunnar, Grim's son. May God help his soul.

The inscription begins at the head of the serpent. The runes from the head up to the "x" after "kirims" are carved inside the circular band that runs along the edge of the stone. The actual prayer is carved inside the right-hand vertical rectangle inside the circular band and is read from the bottom up. The runes for "Tyki" are carved inside the center rectangle (above the serpent's head) and "uikikr" runes are inside the left-hand rectangle. Both sets are read from the bottom up and are there to clarify the name "Tyke", found in the beginning of the inscription. Because there were probably several men named Tyke in Växjö at that time, it is likely that the carver added the word "Viking" to distinguish the Tyke commemorated on the runestone from the others. The word "Viking" also indicates that Tyke participated in the
2. The Runestone at Växjö Cathedral
Viking Campaigns.

Scandinavian Braille Translation from the marker

Runic Alphabet Diagram
Runalfabetet
De vikingatida runorna har följande utseende (motsvarande latinsk bokstav står över respektive runa): Den tredje runan i raden ser ut som bokstaven p med stapeln förlängd uppåt. Den använde man för att återge ett frikativt ljud, ungefär som thi den bestämda artikeln the i engelskan.

[English Text:]
The runic alphabet
Viking-Age runes have the following appearance (the corresponding letter of the Latin alphabet is under its respective rune): The third rune looks like the Latin letter "p" with its shaft extended upwards: This rune was used to represent a fricative sound, similar to "th" in the English definite article "the".

Runestone illustration
Fornlämning Växjö 49:1, L1953:2489 Kontakt: [email protected], Tel 010-223 70 00. Ursprunglig produktion: Lena Arên Kulturkonsult. Översättning: www.lki.nu 2003 - Ny layout och illustration: Mattias Pettersson, Arkeologhuset, 2019

Erected by Länsstyrelsen I Kronobergs Län.