Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Types of Domestic Chickens

Inscription.
Today there are about 200 different breeds of domestic chicken. Many of them are bred for eggs or meat or for both purposes, while other chickens are raised just for show. Most breeds come in two sizes: standard and bantam. Bantams are miniature chickens, usually about one-quarter to one-third the size of standards. Among standard chickens, egg layers are smaller than other varieties.

You can see some of these chickens on exhibit here.

Leghorn
Leghorns lay white eggs, which are preferred by many consumers. The females weigh 5 pounds, while their male counterparts weigh 7 pounds.

Rode Island Red
This dark-red bird, first bred in Massachusetts and Rhode Island, produces the most eggs among breeds raised for both meat and eggs. Males weigh 8-9 pounds, females 6-7 pounds.

Cochin
Bred as a show chicken, the Cochin is a large bird with heavy feathering on the body and legs. Males weigh 10-13 pounds, females 9-11 pounds.

Plymouth Rock
This chicken is bred for both eggs and meat. Males and females weigh 9 and 7 pounds, respectively.

Wyandotte
Used for both eggs and meat, the Wyandotte was developed in the United States in the late 1800s. Males and females weigh 8-9 and
6-7 pounds, respectively.

Brahma
The Brahma, raised for both its meat and eggs, is a large bird (males weigh 10-12 pounds, females 7-9 pounds) with heavy feathering on the body and legs. The Brahma's ancestry traces back to China, but the b reed was developed in the United States during the late 1800s.

Polish
Both males and females of this striking-looking breed of show chicken have a large crest of feathers growing out of a knob on top of the head. Polish males weigh about 6 pounds, females weigh 4 pounds.

Silkie
Originally from Asia, this breed has very fine, almost hair-like feathers. Silkies are frequently bred for show, with males weighing about 3 pounds and females weighing 2 pounds.

Erected by Wildlife Conservation Society.