West Brighton on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Powered by the Sun

Capturing light from the sun to make electricity.

Changing Sunlight into Electricity
A solar panel is made up of many solar cells. Each cell is made of a semiconductor material, like silicon, and as sunlight hits the cells it is converted to electricity! The cells are wired to a circuit which carries the electricity from the solar panel to a battery for storage, or to be used right away.

Chuck's Weather Station is completely powered by the electricity created by the solar panels you see on the roof of this log house.

Exceptional Energy
Our sun has been releasing energy to the Earth for billions of years. If a mere 4% of the world's desert area was covered with solar panels, it could supply the equivalent of all of the world's electricity. For example, the sunlight that falls on the Gobi Desert, located in central Asia, could supply almost all of the world's electricity requirements.

• starts with solar cells called 'photovoltaic units' that convert the sun's rays to electricity?
• when converted to thermal energy, can be used to heat water for use in homes, buildings, or swimming pools?
• has very little environmental impact because it requires no water for system cooling and generates very few by-products?
• Was used in the late 1950's to power U.S. space
satellites?