Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

No Longer the Forgotten War

Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription. Dedicated to the 1,600,000 Americans who served in the Korean War from June 25, 1950 - July 27, 1953. Often called “The Forgotten War”, the Korean War was one of the bloodiest in history. Over 136,000 Americans were killed or wounded in battles at places with names like the Pusan Perimeter, Incheon, Seoul, and the Chosin Reservoir. Over 7,000 were prisoners of war and more than 8,000 are declared missing in action. Their heroic service and sacrifice in the defense of freedom will always be remembered.

Erected 2003 by Veterans organizations the Lakeland, Florida area.

3. Sponsor Plaque