Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Operations Desert Shield/Desert Storm

Veterans Memorial Park

“This will not stand, this aggression
against Kuwait.”
President George H.W. Bush

On 2 August 1990 the Iraqi Army invaded and occupied Kuwait, which was met with international condemnation and brought immediate economic sanctions against Iraq by members of the UN Security Council. Together with the United Kingdom Prime Minister, Margaret Thatcher, American President George H.W. Bush deployed US ground, air, and sea forces into Saudi Arabia. An array of nations joined the coalition, forming the largest military alliance since World War II. The majority of the coalition’s military forces were from the US, with Saudi Arabia, the United Kingdom, and Egypt as leading contributors. The initial conflict to expel Iraqi troops from Kuwait began with an aerial and naval bombardment on 17 January 1991, continuing for five weeks. This was followed by a ground assault on 24 February resulting in a decisive victory for the coalition forces, who liberated Kuwait and advanced into Iraqi territory. The coalition ceased its advance and declared a ceasefire 100 hours after the ground campaign started. Aerial and ground combat were confined to Iraq, Kuwait, and areas on Saudi Arabia’s border.

This monument pays tribute to those Polk County men and women who answered
their nation’s call to fight against tyranny.