Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Historic Fort Montgomery

Inscription.
Fort Montgomery was the scene of a fierce Revolutionary War battle on October 6, 1777. In a daring attack, a British force overwhelmed a brave defense by outnumbered patriots.

(upper left caption) Visit Trailside Museums and Zoo to see native animals and exhibits on the region's natural and cultural history.

(upper middle caption) Re-enactors at the groundbreaking ceremony for the Fort Montgomery visitor center—October 2004.

(upper right caption) From Fort Montgomery, the views of the Hudson River and the surrounding area are spectacular.

(lower left caption) Destroyed by the British in October 1777, Fort Montgomery was left largely in ruins. Rather than recreating the fort, its surviving foundations and earthworks are now preserved as an authentic vestige of the country's struggle for independence.

(lower middle caption) Governor George Pataki speaking at the 225th anniversary of the Battle of Fort Montgomery in October 2002.

(lower right caption) The visitor center at Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

To learn more about Fort Montgomery, follow the interpretive trails through the fort's ruin and see where the soldiers lived, worked, and fought. Stop at the visitor center to view relics from the battle, displays, and a
short movie.

1. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site – New York State. (Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Fort Montgomery (Hudson River) (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
The marker is next to the northern end of the footbridge, in the small shelter visible on the left.