Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Gerst House

Inscription. William J. Gerst opened Gerst House restaurant in 1955, a year after the Wm. Gerst Brewing Co. closed. Serving German-American food, it was a gathering place for attorneys, journalists and politicians due to its proximity to the courthouse. Bill died in 1968; his daughter, Gene Ritter, continued the tradition. In 1970, urban development forced the Gerst House to move across the river. After Gene's death in 1988, it was sold and renamed the "Gerst Haus.” It closed in 2018.

Erected 2021 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. Donated by the Mertie Family. (Marker Number 235.)

Brewed in Dixie is devoted to Nashville's brewing history by sponsoring beer and brewery related historical markers, beer style and brewery historical lectures, and actively participating in various breweriana collectible organizations.
(Submitted on July 11, 2022, by Scott Mertie of Nashville, Tennessee.)

2. Gerst House 315 2nd Ave N Marker Reverse