Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanover Square

— City of Brunswick —

Inscription.
Hanover Square, also referred to as Hanover Park, is one of the two major squares in Brunswick that retained their original size and shape. It was named to honor Britain’s ruling House of Hanover during the reign of King George II, when the Colony of Georgia was established. A center of civic and social activity in Brunswick, Hanover Square has played an important role in the city’s history.

A Monument to the Fallen
Newlyweds Confederate Adjutant General Thomas McIntosh and his bride, Maria, posed for this portrait, shortly before his death at the Battle of Sharpsburg in 1862. Maria married former Army surgeon, Dr. James M. Madden, in 1867, and moved to Brunswick. As president of the Memorial Association of Brunswick, Maria Madden worked tirelessly for years to raise money for a marble monument to the soldiers of the Confederacy, located on the north side of Hanover Park. On April 26, 1902, hundreds of Brunswick residents attended the dedication of the monument to Confederate soldiers.

World War II: The Shipyard Era in Brunswick
Shipyards in Brunswick met the challenge to build Liberty ships and other service vessels at record speed in World War II. The city's population quadrupled as desperately needed workers arrived, without a place to stay. Although it was against the law in Brunswick to sleep
in a park or square, the city temporarily overlooked the rules in just one area: Hanover Square. Exhausted shipyard employees spread out bedrolls at night and washed up at the fountain in the morning before the day shift. A number of stately homes on Hanover Square took in boarders who worked at the shipyards, and other defense plants in the county. Throughout the war, the wooden bandstand in Hanover Square continued to offer patriotic concerts and other community events.

Brunswick Helps Defend the Nation
The J.A. Jones Shipyards manufactured Liberty ships (visible above on shipways in the background) while the adjacent Brunswick Marine Construction Company manufactured military service vessels such as tugboats (above, in the foreground). Navy airships from nearby NAS Glynco guarded the shipyards against German U-boat attack. Workers in Brunswick supplied Allied troops with 99 ships, including three Liberty ships that participated in the D-Day invasion. Brunswick's ability to accommodate workers let the shipyard begin production without waiting for wartime housing to be completed. The shipyard created thousands of jobs that helped pull Southeast Georgia out of the Depression.

Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc. is a non-profit organization established in 2005 under the leadership of co-founder and Executive Director Julie Hunter Martin
Courtesy family of Maria Madden
2. Marker detail: Thomas & Maria McIntosh
to restore and preserve the parks and squares within the Historic District of Brunswick. Signature Squares gratefully acknowledges the support of the following in preserving the history of Hanover Square: City of Brunswick; Friends of Coastal Georgia History; Jekyll Island Authority; The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. and Garden Clubs of Glynn County for financial and in-kind contributions; Jerry Spencer, ASLA, Landscape Architect; and Mia Knight Nichols for research support.

Erected 2011 by Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc.

Coastal Georgia Historical Society
3. Marker detail: Unveiling the Confederate Monument
April 26, 1902

In the early days of World War II, shipyards in Brunswick jumped into production of urgently needed emergency cargo vessels called Liberty Ships. Within weeks, the population of the city quadrupled, causing a housing shortage that quickly reached a crisis stage.
(Submitted on March 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of Bill Tipton
4. Marker detail: Shift Change at Brunswick’s Shipyards
Courtesy Bill Tipton
5. Marker detail: Shipyard Workers await Liberty Ship Launch
Courtesy Brunswick-Glynn County Library
6. Marker detail: Harbor View Photo of the Shipyard
Liberty ships above on shipways in the background. Military service vessels such as tugboats visible in the foreground.
7. Marker detail: Normandy Beach
Photo of Allied invasion forces on the beach at Normandy from the collection of Idella Dozier Newham.
8. Marker detail: 1771 Town Plat • “the Oglethorpe Plan”
In 1771, the city of Brunswick, Georgia was laid out according to “the Oglethorpe plan,” named after the colony’s founder, General James Edward Oglethorpe. The design featured a grid of 14 large and 14 small squares. The intention of the plan was to create permanent, park-like common areas throughout the city. The squares still bear their original names, which reveal Brunswick’s strong historic ties to England.
(looking south through Hanover Square)
10. Hanover Square Civil War Monument