La Porte City in Black Hawk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chestnut Firestation

Inscription.
La Porte City's long history of protecting its citizens started with the formation of a bucket brigade in 1871. A bell summoned citizens to bring their buckets to fight fires. In those early years, the town’s volunteer fire department was praised as "one of the best-organized and most trustworthy in the state" — a tradition that continues today. The first firehouse was located on Chestnut Street until 1967, when the department moved to a new building on Main Street. These bricks are placed in honor of those La Porte City citizens who have chosen to serve our community as firefighters, police officers, EMTs and paramedics.

Erected by La Porte City Historic Preservation Commission.

Regarding Chestnut Firestation. National Register of Historic Places #77000496, as La Porte City Town Hall and Fire Station.

1. LaPorte City Town Hall and Fire Station.
The two-story, brick structure has a gable roof hidden behind a metal false front. A two-story brick addition was built onto the north side of the building in 1911 for a town jail. The fire station was housed on the main floor of the original building where the two round-arch doorways are located. The doorways were altered in 1950 to accommodate larger fire vehicles. The fire department operated from here until 1968, and the large doorways were restored to their original arched form in the 1970s. The second floor of
2. Marker detail: 1927 La Porte City Firefighters
the original building was utilized as the town hall until the 1930s when it moved to the former La Porte City Station.
(Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. La Porte City Town Hall and Fire Station. (Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Chestnut Firestation