Near Devine in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Black Creek Baptist Church

Inscription. Black Creek Missionary Baptist Church was organized the first Sunday of March 1877 by Rev. L.S. Cox around a log fire at brother Hukill's ranch, east of Black Creek. The church has continuously served the Devine area for 130 years and was instrumental in starting the other Baptist churches in the area. The church was organized with eight people from four families, it has had 50 pastors over its 130 year history. Members originally met under a brush arbor until the first building was built in 1881. This building is still used as the fellowship hall today. The first Sunday School was formed in 1896. The present building was built in 1949, and the parsonage was built in 1951. Since its organization in 1877, Black Creek Baptist Church is one of the oldest congregations in the Devine area.

Erected 2008 by Medina County Historical Commission.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 798 County Road 660, Devine TX 78016, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the Black Creek Baptist Church and Marker from the street