Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Slater DE-766

USS Slater DE-766
Has been Designated a National Historic Landmark
This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America

Destroyer escorts defended vital - convoys during World War II. Mass-produced between 1943-45, 563 were launched, giving the U.S. Navy strategic strength in anti-submarine warfare. Swift and maneuverable, these ships performed diverse roles into the Vietnam era. USS Slater is the best-preserved example in the world.

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior
Designated 2012

Erected 2012 by National Park Service.

1. USS Slater - Destroyer Escort Historical Museum. (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Photos of USS Slater DE-766. (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. USS Slater (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. USS Slater DE-766
The view from the parking lot along Quay Street.