Rockport in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richard Henry Wood House

Inscription.

Born in 1846, Richard Henry Wood was one of the first residents of Rockport. In 1866, Wood partnered with James Doughty and built the first cattle pens, warehouse and wharf at Rockport harbor. Wood ran his business until the 1919 hurricane destroyed many of his holdings. Wood was appointed alderman in 1870 and later served as Mayor of Rockport. He also initiated the Texas Game and Fish Commission in 1907. The 1868 house exhibits many characteristics of Greek revival architecture style, including its white color, columns and wide board and batten siding. Until his death in 1923, Richard Wood's roles as a land developer, rancher and civic leader influenced Rockport’s early development and growth.