Hondo in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Baptist Church of Hondo, Texas

Inscription. Hondo City Baptist Church of Christ was organized in July 1882, by Elder W.D. Johnson of the Baptist State Missionary Convention (Baptist General Convention of Texas), with eleven charter members. Plans were made "To build a house" by the end of the year. By July 1883, a church, 28 by 40 ft., had been erected at a cost of $600.00, on a lot just west of the county courthouse. Both morning and evening services were held on two Sundays each month, with evening services beginning "At early candle light." The ordinance of baptism was held at "The Hondo Creek at the pool." On July 4, 1896, the "Old Baptist Church house which stood west of the courthouse was blown down by a very hard wind." A committee was formed to "Tare down and rebuild" the church and to procure another site. It was decided to build the new building two feet higher, ten feet longer, with a tower fifty-four feet high, and to add a baptistry. The new church was built at the corner of 17th Street and Avenue K and was occupied in 1898. Continuing to grow, a new building committee found lots on 20th Street and Avenue K, and the church bought them in February 1910. The new brick church building was completed in 1914. In 1927, a baptistry was installed, ending the necessity of baptizing in the Hondo Creek. The church was damaged by fire in 1933, and the members met in Horgers Funeral
Home while the church building was being repaired. In the early 1940s, the church used the basement as a reading and entertaining room for the soldiers stationed at the Hondo Airbase. In 1942, a deacon recommended the church sponsor and pay for a weekly reception for the men in service and the local young people. The church voted to unite with the Del Rio - Uvalde Baptist Association in 1943 and remains a member to this day. After the close of World War II, an educational building was erected in an effort to care for expansion and growth. It soon became apparent that the church plant was too small. In June 1954, the church voted to buy property, known as "The Hardy Acreage," located at the corner of 24th Street and Avenue P, as a site for a new church building. Five and a half acres were purchased for $400 per acre. Ground was broken on October 26, 1969, and in November 1970, the new building was dedicated. In 1977, the church school was begun by 2003, it again became apparent that the church building was too small. A building committee was formed to research ways of expansion at the present location. Funds were raised for two buildings with classrooms and a gymnasium. Groundbreaking was held in September 2007; and by January 2009, the buildings were completed. For the past 130 years, First Baptist Church of Hondo has been a vital part of many lives in this community. It continues
2. The First Baptist Church of Hondo, Texas and Marker (right side)
to support Baptist mission work in Texas, the United States, and around the world.