Spanish Lake in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Spanish Lake

Inscription. The Spanish Lake area is rich in history. By the 18th century, the confluence of the Mississippi and the Missouri Rivers had become a strategic location part of the Louisiana Territory. Transfer of the territory from France to Spain was confirmed in 1763, and in 1767 the Spanish built Fort Don Corlos on the south bank of the Missouri River near its mouth. By 1780 the fort had fallen to ruin.

The United States took over the Upper Louisiana Territory on March 10, 1804, and the next year James Wilkinson selected a site at the mouth of Coldwater Creek for Fort Belle Fontaine, the first American military post west of the Mississippi. Zebulon Pike began his westward explorations of 1805 and 1806 from Fort Belle Fontaine. Lewis and Clark stopped here on September 22, 1806, the last night of their great journey. Daniel Bissell built a new Fort Belle Fontaine atop the bluffs in 1810. The army moved to Jefferson Barracks in 1826.

Tradition holds that Spanish Pond was named for the Spanish soldiers encamped nearby. A farming community grew up in the 19th century around the intersection of Bellefontaine and Spanish Pond Roads. The name Spanish Lake came into use in the 1890's as investors promoted a residential development here. Little development occurred, but Spanish Lake became a popular recreation attraction. Spanish Lake
Park was created in 1971, and the site of Fort Belle Fontaine is also a County Park.

Marker is located near the flagpole on the west side at Spanish Lake Park.

1. Spanish Lake Park. From St. Louis County Park's website. Contains park information as well as the area's history. (Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Spanish Lake, Missouri on Wikipedia. The census-designated place in north St. Louis County, the population was 19,000+ as of the 2010 census. Until the 1950s, Spanish Lake was a rural refuge from St. Louis city for many, and it was mostly a white population. Several homes, apartments and streets were built during the 1950s and 1960s. When many African Americans (who were displaced by the loss of the Pruitt-Igoe housing projects) moved into the apartments at Spanish Lake, it set off racial tensions. Many of Spanish Lake's white residents fled during the 1990s. This division was the subject of a 2014 documentary, titled Spanish Lake. (Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)