Anaheim in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Boysen Cactus Garden

A Garden Rooted in History

Inscription.
The Cactus Garden was conceived by Rudolph "Rudy" Boysen, Superintendent of Anaheim City Parks from 1928 to 1949. Mr. Boysen, a noted botanist and creator of the "boysenberry," placed a variety of cactus in this garden, including several rare species. With the help of fellow plant enthusiasts, specimens were collected during expeditions to Arizona, Mexico, and southern California deserts.

How It Started
February 1932: Although we don't know the exact date that Rudy Boysen initiated construction of the cactus garden, it is mentioned as early as February 1932 in the Anaheim Gazette.
Summer of 1932: Council member John Cook and Rudy Boysen are reported to have returned from one of their weekend trips collecting cactus for the garden.
May 1933: Howard E. Gates returns from a 13-week cactus collecting trip to Baja California. He supplied many attractive specimens to the garden.
July 1946: Rudy propagates a rare and beautiful species of Ephipyllum for the garden, and names it in honor of Catherine Edens, the Park Hostess.

Regarding Boysen Cactus Garden. In the late 1920s, George Darrow of the USDA began tracking down reports of the berry that had been grown on Boysen's farm in Anaheim, California. Darrow enlisted the help of Walter Knott, another farmer, who was known as a berry expert. Knott had never heard of the new berry, but he agreed to help Darrow in his search. They learned that Boysen had abandoned his berry-growing experiments several years earlier. Darrow and Knott found some frail vines surviving in an abandoned field, and transplanted the vines to Knott's farm in Buena Park, California, where he nurtured them back to health. Walter Knott began
selling the berries at his farm stand in 1932 and, when asked what they were called, Knott said, "Boysenberries," after their originator. His family's small restaurant and pie business grew into Knott's Berry Farm. As the berry's popularity grew, Mrs. Knott began making preserves, which made Knott's Berry Farm famous.
The boysenberry is a cross between the raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, and loganberry.

3. Boysen Cactus Garden