Near Ocotillo in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Impossible Railroad

Inscription.
Welcome to Mortero Wash in Anza-Borrego Desert State Park. The volcanic landscape you see in this section of the desert posed a significant challenge for travelers.
Undeterred, John D. Spreckels had an ambition to build a railroad that crossed this rugged terrain. In his dream, this railroad would connect San Diego to lucrative Eastern markets. Engineers scoffed, calling the idea "the impossible railroad."
From founding day in 1906 until Spreckels himself drove the final golden spike on November 15, 1919, his San Diego and Arizona Railway nearly lived up to its impossible reputation. Just one 11-mile section, which passed through nearby Carrizo Gorge, required 17 tunnels and 14 wooden trestles.
Even today, nature only grudgingly yields to 21st-century travel. Those who persist are rewarded with grand views and evidence of geologic forces as old as eons and as recent as the last rockslide.

courtesy San Diego History Center
2. Marker Detail
"Then he jumped down, stripped off his coat and drove the final spike. It was a real gold one, costing $286, and it was inscribed Spike Driven by John D. Spreckels, President." - Account of the last spike driven, San Diego & Arizona Railway
March 12, 2022
4. Marker Detail
Goat Canyon is near the center of this map view.
5. Marker Detail
The trestle over Goat Canyon, 600 feet long, stretches 200 feet above the canyon floor. It was one of the world’s largest curved, wood trestle bridges in the world.
6. Abandoned Railroad
7. Blue Sunburst Petroglyph