Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Magasin du Roi, 1756

Mars Education Center, 2008
In May of 1756, French troops began work on two structures flanking the fort's place d'armes, or parade ground. Limestone quarried from the site of the fort was used for stone blocks and burned in a lime kiln to produce mortar when mixed with water and sand. The building was completed by the end of 1756 and called the Magasin du Roi, or King's storehouse, where the French military stockpiled goods for the army as well as Canadian militia and Native American allies. The French defenders blew up the powder magazine as they withdrew from the advancing British in 1759. The explosion and subsequent fire consumed much of the structure and it was never rebuilt.

The fort remained a ruin through the 19th century, attracting tourists from across the world. In 1909 Stephen and Sarah Pell began the restoration of Fort Ticonderoga, beginning with the Magasin's sister structure the West or Officers' – Barracks, which was built at the same time, but largely survived the ravages of time and war. By the mid-1940s, virtually the entirety of the fort structure had been reconstructed with the exception of the Magasin. Attempts to complete the restoration continued throughout the 20th century, but maintenance of other structures prevented the completion of the project into the
21st century.

The need for modern exhibition, education, and programming space prompted a renewed interest in the reconstruction leading up to the 250th anniversary of the French and Indian War. With the generous support of Forrest and Deborah Clarke Mars this building was opened to the public in 2008. It combines an exterior based more carefully on French military architecture in North America, with an interior that meets the needs of a 21st-century museum.

( photo captions )
This detail of Fort Carillon depicts the outline of the Magasin du Roi (labeled “F” in 1956, the year it was built.
The Mars Education Center nears completion in 2007, nearly 250 years after the original Magasin du Roi was built in 1756.

1. Fort Ticonderoga. (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Fort Carillon (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Fort Ticonderoga (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
4. Fort Ticonderoga/Mount Independence National Historic Landmark - National Park Service. Download National Historic Landmark documentation (Submitted on February 6, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)